cable management
Cable Management
fiber connectivity
Fiber Connectivity
fiber cable
Fiber Cable
testing instruments
Testing Instruments
icon_passive networking
Passive Networking
FFTX
FTTX Solutions
splicer and accessories
Splicer & Accessories
5G Solutions - Logo_工作區域 1
5G Solutions

FIBER CABLE

INDOOR CABLES

Lightem offers a board variety of fiber optic cable for all indoor access and structure cabling application such as simplex, duplex, tight buffer, distribution, breakout and ribbon cable.
lightem-LMC

Distribution Cable (LMC)

  • Fiber counts up to 48 cores
  • Ideal for indoor structure cabling, especially horizontal installation on premises
  • Suitable for pre-terminated with connector or field termination
  • Small bending radius, light weight and non-metallic structure
  • Colour coded fibers for easy identification
  • Flame retardant or LSZH jacket is available
  • Comply to TIA/EIA568b-3 and ISO/IEC 11801

Distribution cable is the most popular choice that fitting most of the indoor application environment, whatever for short distance cabling or premises structure cabling. G652D, G657A1/A2, OM1 62.5/125μm, OM2 50/125μm, OM3, OM4 and OM5 fibers are available. Lightem also provides the customization service on the fiber, colours and construction of the cables for catering different cases.

General Values
Flame Rating
LSZH / FRNC*
Fiber Category
Singlemode / Multimode
Temperature Range - Installation
0°C to +60°C
Operation
0°C to +70°C
Storage
-40°C to +70°C
Cable Design - Fiber Count
4-48
Fiber Colour
Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose, Aqua
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armouring Layer 1
Aramid yarn
Outer Jacket Material
PVC/Flame-retardant, non-corrosive / low-smoke, zero-halogen (FRNC / LSZH)
Outer Jacket Colour
Yellow / Orange / Aqua
lightem-breakout

Breakout Cable (LBC)

  • Fiber counts up to 48 cores
  • Ideal for indoor structure cabling, especially horizontal installation on premises
  • Suitable for pre-terminated with connector or field termination
  • Small bending radius, light weight and non-metallic structure
  • Comply to TIA/EIA568b-3 and ISO/IEC 11801
  • Simplex subunit can be either 2mm or 3mm type
  • Easy installation and termination
  • Flame retardant or LSZH jacket is available

With extra jacket protection, breakout cable is ideal for direct premises structure cabling. Full range of fiber type ranging from G652D, G657A1/A2, OM1 62.5/125μm, OM2 50/125μm, OM3, OM4 and OM5 are available. Lightem also provides the customization service on the fiber, colours and construction of the cables for catering different cases.

General Values
Flame Rating
LSZH / FRNC*
Fiber Category
Singlemode / Multimode
Temperature Range - Installation
-5°C to +50°C
Operation
-20°C to +60°C
Storage
-25°C to +70°C
Cable Design - Central Element
Dielectric with FRNC/LSZH coating
Central Element Diameter
5.9 mm
Fiber Count
4 - 48
Buffering Diameter
900 μm
Tight Buffer Type / Tight Buffer Colour
Aramind yarn / White
Fibers per Subunit
1
Subunit Diameter
2 mm
Subunit Jacket material
PVC/Flame-retardant, non-corrosive / low-smoke, zero-halogen (FRNC / LSZH)
Subunit Colour **
Yellow / Orange / Aqua
Number of Ripcords
1
Outer Jacket Material
PVC/Flame-retardant, non-corrosive / low-smoke, zero-halogen (FRNC / LSZH)
Outer Jacket Colour **
Yellow / Orange / Aqua
lightem-Duplex-cable

Duplex Cable (LDX)

  • Dual fiber design, optimized for patch cord preparation
  • Indoor short distance cabling
  • Small bending, lightweight and highly flexible
  • Easy to Install and terminate
  • Flame retardant or LSZH jacket is available
  • Comply to TIA/EIA568b-3 and ISO/IEC 11801

Fitting most of the indoor application environment, whatever for short distance cabling or premises structure cabling. G652D, G657A1/A2, OM1 62.5/125μm, OM2 50/125μm, OM3 and OM4 fibers are available. Lightem also provides the customization service on the fiber, colours and construction of the cables for catering different cases.

General Values
Flame Rating
LSZH / FRNC*
Fiber Category
Singlemode / Multimode
Temperature Range - Installation
-5°C to +50°C
Operation
-20°C to +60°C
Storage
-25°C to +70°C
Cable Design - Fiber Count
2
Buffering Diameter
900 μm
Tight Buffer Type
Standard – strip up to 10cm or Easy strip
Tight Buffer Colour
Singlemode: White + Yellow / Multimode: White + Orange
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armouring Layer 1
Aramid yarn
Outer Jacket Material
PVC/Flame-retardant, non-corrosive / low-smoke, zero-halogen (FRNC / LSZH)
Outer Jacket Colour
Yellow / Orange / Aqua
Outer Jacket Nominal Thickness
0.6mm
lightem-LIO

Indoor / Outdoor Cable (LIO)

  • Fiber counts up to 24 cores
  • Non-metallic structure, Aramid yarns armored
  • Small diameter and light weight for easy installation
  • Suitable for both indoor/outdoor application
  • UV resistant jacket
  • Comply to TIA/EIA568b-3 and ISO/IEC 11801

This non-metallic In/Outdoor cable is specially designed for premises to premises cabling via ducting. This cable can directly access the indoor destination without additional splicing for linking to indoor cable. Full range of fiber type ranging from G652D, G657A1/A2, OM1 62.5/125μm, OM2 50/125μm, OM3 and OM4 are available. Lightem also provides the customization service on the fiber, colours and construction of the cables for catering different cases.

General Values
Flame Rating
LSZH / FRNC*
Fiber Category
Singlemode / Multimode
Temperature Range - Installation
-5°C to +50°C
Operation
-20°C to +60°C
Storage
-25°C to +70°C
Cable Design - Fiber Count
2-24
Fiber Colour
Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose,Aqua
Buffer Tube Colour
White
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armouring Layer 1
Aramid yarn
Outer Jacket Material
Polyethylene (PE)
Outer Jacket Colour
Black
lightem-MIC

Micro-Indoor Cable (LMIC)

  • Fiber counts up to 48 cores
  • Ideal for indoor structure cabling, especially horizontal installation on premises
  • Suitable for pre terminated with connector or field termination
  • Small bending radius, light weight and non-metallic structure
  • Colour coded fibers for easy identification
  • Flame retardant or LSZH jacket is available
  • Comply to TIA/EIA568b-3 and ISO/IEC 11801

This micro indoor cable is suitable for environment at where high density cabling is preferable. With the micro subunits with 250um fibers inside and FRP as central strength member, the diameter of the cable can be minimized without compromising the overall stiffness. Pre-terminated with connectors on micro indoor cable is a very cost effective solution by saving the rack space and labour cost.

General Values
Fiber Count
4/6/8/12/16/24/36/48/72/96/144/288
Fiber characteristic (OD)
245±10 um
Fiber Color
blue/orange/green/brown/grey/white/red/black/yellow/purple/pink/aqua
Dashed
blue/orange/green/brown/grey/white/red/black/yellow/purple/pink/aqua
Aramid yarn
Round strength
Outer jacket
LSZH or PVC
Cladding diameter
125±1.0um
Cladding non-circularity
≤1.0%
Coating/cladding concentricity error
≤12.5 um
Coating diameter
245±10um
Temperature - Operation
-20~70℃
Storage
-20~70℃
LIGHTEM-LRC

Ribbon Flat Cable (LRC)

  • Fiber counts up to 24 cores
  • Small bending radius, light weight and non-metallic structure
  • Ideal for MPO/MTP termination and fanout cable
  • Comply to TIA/EIA568b-3 and ISO/IEC 11801

Lightem offers a board variety of fiber optic cables for all indoor access and structure cabling application such as simplex, duplex, tight buffer, distribution, breakout and ribbon cable. Fitting most of the indoor application environment , whatever for short distance cabling or premises structure cabling. G652D, G657A1/A2, OM1 62.5/125um, OM2 50/125um, OM3 and OM4 fibers are available. Lightem also provides the customization service on the fiber, colours and construction of the cables for catering different cases.

General Values
Flame Rating
LSZH / FRNC*
Fiber Category
Singlemode / Multimode
Temperature Range - Operation
-20°C to +70°C
Storage
-20°C to +70°C
Cable Design - Fiber Count
4-12
No. of Ribbons
1
Fiber per Ribbon
4-12
Fiber Colour
Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Rose, Aqua
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armouring Layer 1
Aramid yarn
Outer Jacket Material
PVC/Flame-retardant, non-corrosive / low-smoke, zero-halogen (FRNC / LSZH)
Outer Jacket Colour
Yellow / Orange / Aqua
lighte,-LSX

Simplex Cable (LSX)

  • Patchcord preparation
  • Indoor short distance cabling
  • Small bending, lightweight and highly flexible
  • Easy to Install and terminate
  • Flame retardant or LSZH jacket is available
  • Comply to TIA/EIA568b-3 and ISO/IEC 11801

Lightem offers a board variety of fiber optic cable for all indoor access and structure cabling application such as simplex, duplex, tight buffer, distribution, breakout and ribbon cable. Fitting most of the indoor application environment ,whatever for short distance cabling or premises structure cabling. G652D, G657A1/A2, OM1 62.5/125μm, OM2 50/125μm, OM3 and OM4 fibers are available. Lightem also provides the customization service on the fiber, colours and construction of the cables for catering different cases.

General Values
Flame Rating
LSZH / FRNC*
Fiber Category
Singlemode / Multimode
Temperature Range - Installation
-5°C to +50°C
Operation
-20°C to +60°C
Storage
-25°C to +70°C
Cable Design - Fiber Count
1
Buffering Diameter
900 μm
Tight Buffer Type
Standard – strip up to 10cm or Easy strip
Tight Buffer Colour
White (standard)
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armouring Layer 1
Aramid yarn
Outer Jacket Material
PVC/Flame-retardant, non-corrosive / low-smoke, zero-halogen (FRNC / LSZH)
Outer Jacket Colour
Yellow / Orange / Aqua
Outer Jacket Nominal Thickness
0.35mm
lightem-LTW

TWIN DUPLEX CABLE (LTW)

  • Dual fiber design, optimized for patchcord preparation
  • Indoor short distance cabling
  • Small bending, lightweight and highly flexible
  • Easy to Install and terminate
  • Flame retardant or LSZH jacket is available
  • Comply to TIA/EIA568b-3 and ISO/IEC 11801

Lightem offers a board variety of fiber optic cable for all indoor access and structure cabling application such as simplex, duplex, tight buffer, distribution, breakout and ribbon cable. Fitting most of the indoor application environment ,whatever for short distance cabling or premises structure cabling. G652D, G657A1/A2, OM1 62.5/125μm, OM2 50/125μm, OM3 and OM4 fibers are available. Lightem also provides the customization service on the fiber, colours and construction of the cables for catering different cases.

General Values
Flame Rating
LSZH / FRNC*
Fiber Category
Singlemode / Multimode
Temperature Range - Operation
-20°C to +70°C
Cable Design - Fiber Count
2
Buffering Diameter
900 μm
Tight Buffer Type
Standard – strip up to 10cm or Easy strip
Singlemode: White + Yellow / Multimode: White + Orange
White (standard)
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armouring Layer 1
Aramid yarn
Subunit Jacket Material
PVC/Flame-retardant, non-corrosive / low-smoke, zero-halogen (FRNC / LSZH)
Subunit Jacket Colour
Yellow / Orange / Aqua
Outer Jacket Material
PVC/Flame-retardant, non-corrosive / low-smoke, zero-halogen (FRNC / LSZH)
Outer Jacket Colour **
Yellow / Orange / Aqua
Outer Jacket Nominal Thickness
0.6mm
Travelling-Fiber-Cable

Traveling Fiber Cable (LFT)

  • Cable:IEC 60794-2 and YD/T1258.4
  • Fibre:SM G652D, MM 62.5/125um, MM 50/125um, OM3 50/125um, OM4 50/125um, OM5 50/125um, G657A1, G657A2(B)
  • Quality assurance system:ISO9001, and cable product confirms to ROHS.

Lightem offers a board variety of fiber optic cable for all indoor access and structure cabling application such as traveling fiber cable, simplex, duplex, tight buffer, and ribbon cable. Fitting most of the indoor application environment ,whatever for short distance cabling or premises structure cabling. G652D, G657A1/A2, OM1 62.5/125μm, OM2 50/125μm, OM3 and OM4 fibers are available. Lightem also provides the customization service on the fiber, colours and construction of the cables for catering different cases.

General Values
Coating stripping
1.0~8.9N
Buffer stripping
≤13.3N
Tension Long Term
600N
Tension Short Term
1500N
Crush Long Term
700N
Impact
1N.m,fiber no damage,sheath no crack
Repeating bending
40N,100cycles, fiber no damage.sheath no crack
Torsion
20 N,10cycles, ±180°, fiber no damage,sheath no crack
Bending Radius: Load
20D(cable diameter)
Bending Radius: Unload
10D(cable diameter)
Additional att.(-40~85℃)
≤0.5dB/km
Flame resistance
YIEC60332-1
Storage Temperature
-40℃~70℃
Installation Temperature
-5℃~40℃
Bending Temperature
-40℃~85℃
error: