Cable Management
Cable Management
Fiber Connectivity
Fiber Connectivity
Fiber Cable
Fiber Cable
Testing Instruments
Testing Instruments
Passive Networking
Passive Networking
FTTX
FTTX Solutions
Splicer & Accessories
Splicer & Accessories
5G Solutions
5G Solutions

FIBER CONNECTIVITY

PATCH CORDS

Together with our stringent quality management, we guarantee the Lightem patchcords meet or exceed industry standard in terms of both optical and mechanical, which ensure your peace of mind patching installation.

[flexy_breadcrumb]
Standard patchcord

STANDARD PATCH CORD

Lightem provides a broad selection of standard patchcords for your special patching need. Our production line equipped with state of the art manufacturing facilities and sophisticated testing equipments. Lightem connectors feature durable construction to ensure reliable mating time after time. Only premium grade Zirconia ferrules are selected for our connectors which feature ultra low concentricity; this ensures the finished patchcords have consistent lowest optical loss performance of your critical network.

  • Slide out design, easy to access the rear and splice tray
  • Dual mounting poles for outdoor armored cable
  • Track slide out design, easy to access
  • Comply with TIA / EIA 568B.3, Bellcore GR-326, IEC6 0 8 7 4-10, Telcordia, JIS compliance
  • High density ports, 48 SC and 96 LC at 1U feasible

General Values
Model
Standard Connector
E 2000 Connector Series
Connector Type
Singlemode
Multimode
Singlemode
Multimode
UPC
APC
PC
UPC
APC
PC
Insertion loss
< 0.3 dB
< 0.4
Return Loss
> 50
> 65
> 25
> 50
> 85
> 40
Core Cladding
9/125μm
50/125μm or 62.5/125μm
9/125μm
50/125μm or 62.5/125μm
Cable Count
Simplex or Duplex
Jacket Type
PVC or LSZH
Jacket Diameter
900μm, 2 mm or 3 mm
2 mm or 3 mm
Operating Temperature
-40~ +85°C
-25 ~ +70 °C
Armored patch cord

Armored PATCH CORD

Armored Optic Fiber Patch cord makes the optic fiber patch cord be electric cable – like handling and easy installation. This latest Lightem Armored Optic Fiber Patch cord is different from the characteristics of the traditional product that it has developed with a micro diameter armored flexible tube in stainless steel in order to prevent optical fiber from easily destroyed and broken. It also can be covered with PVC or LSZH jacket. In order to ensure the firmly conjunction, we offer relative strong type connector. This unique design makes the connection process more convenient, reduce the loss and extend the use life of optical fiber.

  • Strong protection on fiber by the stainless steel tube structure at harsh environment
  • High tensile strength, pressure resistance, re-twist resistance, prevents bite by the rodents. Electric cable-like handling and easy installation.
  • 12 colours of LSZH or PVC jacket available ( White, Blue, Red, Yellow, Black, Green, Gray, Orange, Purple, Light Blue, Brown, Pink)
  • Up to 4 core fibers

General Values
Specifications
Singlemode
Multimode
Insertion loss
FC/SC/ST
Return loss
≥50dB
Repeatability
≤0.1dB
Application Temperature
-20°C ~ + 60°C
lc-patch-cord

LC SWITCHABLE UNIBOOT PATCH CORD

Lightem Uniboot connector is developed for fulfilling the latest application scenario at where limited space is available and changing polarization is required. 3mm dual fiber cable achieves less space and easy cable management. No specific tool, but hand is required for polarization switching. It is used in broad area of the communications environment, from a telecom distribution room to a local area network closet.

  • Compact, pull-proof design
  • Switchable polarity by hand
  • 3mm dual fiber cable for saving space
  • Low insertion loss and low back reflection
  • Colour code for different fiber channels
  • High precision alignment

Parameters Fiber Optic Connector:LC/UPC
Specifications
Multimode
Multimode (MM)
Singlemode
Insertion loss
< 0.3dB
Return loss
> 30dB
> 30dB
> 50dB
Operating Wavelength
830/1300 nm
830/1300 nm
1310/1500 nm
Body Color
Aqua
Beige
Blue
Cable Type
3 mm
Exchange Ability
≤0.2dB
Vibration
≤0.2dB
Operating Temperature
-40~75°C
Storage Temperature
-45~85°C
lightem-mode conditioned

MODE CONDITIONED PATCH CORD

Lightem Mode Conditioning Patchcord (LMCP) is used for Gigabit Ethernet application, where a laser is used as the source and Multimode fiber is used as the transmission media. When a laser is launched directly into the Multimode fiber, a phenomenon called “Differential Mode Delay” (DMD) generate multiple signals in the fiber. The DMD effect increases the error bit rate and reduce the performance of the Gigabit Ethernet. With the Mode Conditioning Patchcord in place, the DMD effect is eliminated and the overall bandwidth is improved.

  • Plug and play with custom built length
  • Fully compliant with IEEE802.3z
  • Eliminate Dispersion Mode Delay (DMD) effect
  • Available in 50/125 or 62.5/125um Multimode Fiber
  • Cable material: PVC or LSZH
  • Optical test based on JDS and RIFOS Testing equipments

Parameters Values
Connector Type
Equipment side
Cable Plant side
Fiber Type
Singlemode
Multimode
Insertion loss
< 0.3
Return loss
> 50 dB
> 25dB
Core / Cladding size
9/125μm
50/125μm or 62.5/125μm
Jacket Type
PVC or LSZH
Operating Temperature
-45~85°C
PREMIUM GRADE PATCHCORD

PREMIUM GRADE PATCH CORD

Lightem provides a broad selection of standard patchcords for your special patching need. Our production line equipped with state of the art manufacturing facilities and of the art workmanship, we ensure the finished patchcords have your critical network.
Together with our stringent quality management, we guarantee the Lightem patchcords meet or exceed industrial standard in terms of both optically and mechanically installation.

  • Senko connector with high concentricity ferrule
  • 100% tested on IL and RL
  • Optical fiber either Draka or Corning
  • LC short boot
  • Telcordia GR-326, GR-409-CORE, GR-20 compliant
  • OS1, OS2, G657A1, G657A2, OM1(62.5/125), OM2(50/125), OM3 and OM4 fibers available
  • White Number Marking on Cable
  • Cable Packaging: 900 μm, 1.6mm, 1.8mm, 2 mm or 3 mm
  • Cable outer jacket available in Riser (OFNR) and Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH), Plenum (OFNP)
  • Fast and trustful product delivery system

Parameters Values
Connector Type
Singlemode
Multimode
UPC
APC
PC
Insertion loss
< 0.3
Return loss
> 50 dB
> 65dB
> 25dB
Core / Cladding size
9/125μm
50/125μm or 62.5/125μm
Jacket Type
PVC or LSZH
Jacket Diameter
900um, 2mm or 3mm
Operating Temperature
-45~85°C
error: